Accident Fairey Firefly FR Mk 4 11-56, Tuesday 24 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1948
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly FR Mk 4
Owner/operator:4 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst
Registration: 11-56
MSN: F.8252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Valkenburg NAS, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands (EHVB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly FR.Mk.4 K-56: Built by Fairey Aircraft Ltd, for the Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Dutch Navy) and handed over 22/8/1947 as "K-56" later "11-56". Operated by 861 Squadron, Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Royal Dutch Navy) at Valkenburg, Katwijk, Netherlands

Written off (destroyed) 24/8/1947: Aircraft dived down from 2,500 meters and hit a greenhouse with the wing. The aircraft exploded in the air near Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk. Some residents were injured. The two crew - F.J.C. Meulenberg and F.J. Palings - were killed

Sources:

1. Provinciale Drentsche en Asser courant 25-08-1948
2. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=653:fairey-firefly-uk&lang=en&Itemid=549&showall=1&limitstart=
3. http://www.flashie.nl/MLD/MLD_nietwaar.html
4. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/neth/mld/types/fireflyFR4.htm
5. http://www.wings-aviation.ch/34-Nederland/2-Aircraft/Fairey-Firefly/Firefly.htm
6. http://www.wings-aviation.ch/34-Nederland/2-Aircraft/Fairey-Firefly/Firefly.htm
https://traditiekamermld.nl/http:/traditiekamermld.nl/2017/05/GedenkrolDatabase8.pdf

Media:

Vliegtuigongeluk Valkenburg, Bestanddeelnr 902-9358 Vliegtuigongeluk Valkenburg, Bestanddeelnr 902-9359 Vliegtuigongeluk Valkenburg, Bestanddeelnr 902-9361