This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 July 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | North American B-25D-20-NC Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | 320 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Dutch Navy) |
| Registration: | A-21 |
| MSN: | NA 87-8961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bogton Wood, Leachie Hill, Auchinblae, near Stonehaven -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Valkenburg Naval Air Base, Katwijk, Netherlands |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire |
Narrative:North American B-25D-20-NC Mitchell, 320 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Dutch Navy): Written off (destroyed) 21-7-48 when struck high ground in fog at Bogton Wood, Leachie Hill, Auchinblae, near Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire, Scotland. All six crew on board killed.
Sources:
1. Twentsch dagblad Tubantia en Enschedesche courant en Vrije Twentsche courant 22-07-1948:
https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?coll=ddd&identifier=MMSAEN01:000057314:mpeg21:p002 2.
http://www.veteraneninstituut.nl/media/med_view.asp?med_id=227 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Valkenburg_Naval_Air_Base 