Accident Schleicher Ask 21 , Tuesday 2 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2024
Time:10:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Isny-Rotmoos -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the left wing touched the ground. A rotation around the vertical axis occurred.

Sources:

BFU24-0723-3X