Accident Fairey Firefly FR Mk I F-27, Monday 4 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 August 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly FR Mk I
Owner/operator:860 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst
Registration: F-27
MSN: F.6289
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soerabaia, Madoera, Netherlands East Indies -   Indonesia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hr.Ms Karel Doorman, off Indonesia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly FR.Mk.1 F-27: Built for the FAA RHN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) as PP615. Sold to Marine Luchtvaartdienst (MLD) (Royal Dutch Navy) and handed over at HMS Vulture, RNAS St. Merryn, Padstow, Cornwall on 20/6/1946. Issued to 860 Squadron, Marine Luchtvaartdienst (MLD), and embarked aboard the carrier Karel Doorman on 19/7/1946

The first six aircraft were handed over to the MLD on 18/1/1946. These were assigned to 860 squadron. On 20/3/1946, the first Hr.Ms. "Karel Doorman" aircraft carrier taken into service. 860 squadron was assigned to this shortly afterwards. The flight deck, which was only 150 meters long, often caused problems during take-off and landing, which resulted in many accidents.

On 26/8/1946 the 'Karel Doorman' left for the Dutch East Indies because of the problems of the independence struggle there. On board was No. 860 squadron with Firefly FR.1s F-17 to F-30. The Fireflies provided ground support in the Netherlands East Indies during the "police actions". Among other things, three Fireflies (F-22, F-24 and F-27) were lost.

Firefly FR.1 F-27 was written off (destroyed) 4/8/1947: Shot down by AAA and small arms fire over Soerabaia, Madoera, Netherlands East Indies. Pilot killed

Sources:

1. http://www.veteraneninstituut.nl/media/med_view.asp?med_id=227
2. https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-f/vliegtuigen-f-fairey-firefly
3. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=653:fairey-firefly-uk&lang=en&Itemid=549&showall=1&limitstart=
4. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/neth/mld/types/fireflyF1.htm
5. https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-f/vliegtuigen-f-fairey-firefly
6. http://www.wings-aviation.ch/34-Nederland/2-Aircraft/Fairey-Firefly/Firefly.htm

Media:

Wrak van een vliegtuig van de Marine Luchtvaartdienst, Bestanddeelnr 11912