This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 July 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly FR Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 860 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst |
| Registration: | F-22 |
| MSN: | F.6276 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pandakan, Petungasri, Pasuruan, East Java -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Surabaya, East Java, Netherlands East Indies |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly FR.Mk.1; Built for the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) as PP602. Sold to the Marine Luchtvaartdienst (MLD), and handed over at HMS Vulture, RNAS St. Merryn, Padstow, Cornwall on 18/6/1946. Taken on charge 20/6/1946 by 860 Squadron, MLD as "F-22" and embarked aboard the carrier Hr.Ms Karel Doorman on 19/7/1946
The first six aircraft were handed over to the MLD on 18/1/1946. These were assigned to 860 squadron. On 20/3/1946, the first Hr.Ms. "Karel Doorman" aircraft carrier taken into service. 860 squadron was assigned to this shortly afterwards. The flight deck, which was only 150 meters long, often caused problems during take-off and landing, which resulted in many accidents.
On 26/8/1946 the 'Karel Doorman' left for the Dutch East Indies because of the problems of the independence struggle there. On board was No. 860 squadron with Firefly FR.1s F-17 to F-30. The Fireflies provided ground support in the Netherlands East Indies during the "police actions". Among other things, three Fireflies (F-22, F-24 and F-27) were lost.
Written off (destroyed) 21/7/1947 when engaged on combat operations: Hit by enemy fire during the First Police Action in East Java. Emergency landing at Pandakan, Petungasri, Pasuruan, Jawa Timur, Netherlands East Indies. The Firefly burned out completely but the pilot - off.vl. R. Visser - survived the crash only to killed by rebel forces
Sources:
1.
http://www.veteraneninstituut.nl/media/med_view.asp?med_id=227 2.
https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-f/vliegtuigen-f-fairey-firefly 3.
http://www.flashie.nl/MLD/MLD_nietwaar.html 4.
https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=653:fairey-firefly-uk&lang=en&Itemid=549&showall=1&limitstart= 5.
https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pandaan,_Pasuruan 6.
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/neth/mld/types/fireflyF1.htm 7.
http://www.wings-aviation.ch/34-Nederland/2-Aircraft/Fairey-Firefly/Firefly.htm 