Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS7 , Sunday 7 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 July 2024
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS7
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leverkusen Airfield (EDKL) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Leverkusen Airfield (EDKL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing in a grain field, the aircraft rotated around its vertical axis resulting in a white fracture of the fuselage tube.

Sources:

BFU24-0609-3X