Mid-air collision Accident North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II FW212, Friday 9 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 February 1945
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II
Owner/operator:320 (NL) Sqn RAF
Registration: FW212
MSN: NO-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tienen, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:55 hrs for an operation against Geldern in Germany.
En route, a mid-air collision between the Mitchell bombers FR165 and FW212 occurred.

Crew:
Pilot Off.Vl. 2e klas J.A. Manschot V.k. RNeAF / Amersfoort (the Netherlands) cemetery; grave 13 12 101
Navigator/Bomb Aimer Off.ZWnr. 2e klas Th.M. Emous V.k. RNeAF / Amersfoort (the Netherlands) cemetery; grave 13 12 101
Special Operator W/O. R.M. Wilson 1292035 RAF / G-H operator. Buried Leopoldsburg War Cemetery in Limburg.
Wireless Operator Sgt.Vlgt.tel. A.L. Diets V.k. 20391 RNeAF / Loenen (the Netherlands) cemetery
Air Gunner Off.Vl. 3e klas A.K. Knapp V.k. 20463 RNeAF / Loenen (the Netherlands) cemetery

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5227A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.veteraneninstituut.nl/media/med_view.asp?med_id=227