Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 , Tuesday 9 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2024
Time:14:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ohlstadt -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing, the left wingtip touched the ground, and the glider rotated around its vertical axis.

Sources:

BFU24-0305-3X