Accident Schleicher Ask 21 , Thursday 11 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 July 2024
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neustadt -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a landing exercise in tow formation during the briefing of a tow pilot, the tow rope got unnoticed entangled in the nose wheel of the glider. This prevented the planned release of the tow rope after takeoff and gaining altitude again in tow formation. During a sag of the tow rope, the rope wrapped from top to bottom around the wing of the glider and "sawed" it from the trailing edge to the main spar. This blocked the left aileron upward deflection. After the tow rope was released by the tow pilot, the glider was able to land with additional effort and functioning right aileron.

Sources:

BFU24-0616-DX