Accident Scheibe SF 25B Falke PH-826, Thursday 11 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 July 2024
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25B Falke
Owner/operator:Dwarf Powered Gliders
Registration: PH-826
MSN: 4812
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV) -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV)
Destination airport:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Touring Motor Glider (TMG) – with a student and an instructor on board – took off from Hilversum Airfield’s Runway 25 for a training flight at about 17.45 hours. Shortly after lift-off, the instructor simulated an engine failure (EFATO) by returning engine power to idle. The instructor’s intention during the EFATO was for the student to land the aircraft on the remaining part of the runway. During the exercise, the aircraft stalled. Despite the nose down
manoeuvre that the instructor performed, the aircraft failed to recover from the stall in time. It came down hard on the
runway and was badly damaged. The two occupants remained unharmed.
During his flight training, the student had flown about 40 hours and had practised the EFATO exercise regularly. This
was the first time that he was supposed to land the aircraft on the remaining part of the runway. During his training, the
student had completed most of his flying hours and all his solo hours in a different TMG of the same type. That other
TMG had better engine performance, enabling the post-take-off climb to be flown with a higher pitch attitude. During the accident flight, the student may have adopted the pitch attitude that he was used to in the other TMG. The aircraft
stalled due to the combination of a high pitch attitude and the reduction in the power of its engine. The TMG was not
equipped with a stall warning system.

According to the Pilot’s Operating Handbook, it is only a weight calculation that is required and not a centre of gravity calculation. The student had carried out a weight calculation prior to the flight, which had shown that the take-off weight was within the limits.

Sources:

BFU24-0694-DX
https://onderzoeksraad.nl/wp-content/uploads/2025/03/Quarterly-Aviation-Report-Q4-2024.pdf

Location