This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 January 1945 |
| Time: | 14:29 LT |
| Type: | North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 320 (NL) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | FR181 |
| MSN: | NO-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 4 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Manderfeld, Büllingen, Liège -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.58 Melsbroek |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 13:20 hrs for an operation to Manderfeld.
Blown upside down by the force of an explosion on board Mitchell FW227. Control was lost and the airplane crashed.
The crew was initially buried at Manderfeld, but they now rest at different cemeteries in the Netherlands:
Pilot Res.1e Lt.Vl.Wnr. C.A. Bastiaenen RNeAF / Haarlem cemetery, Noord-Holland
Navigator/Bomb Aimer Off.ZWnr. 3e klas L.Th. Limbosch VK RNeAF / Grebbeberg cemetery, province of Utrecht
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt.Vlgt.Sch. E.C. Harselaar van VK RNeAF / Amersfoort cemetery in the province of Utrecht; grave 13 12 101
Air Gunner Kpl.Vlgt.Sch. J. Driel van KvV RNeAF / Loenen War Cemetery, Gelderland
Sources:
http://www.veteraneninstituut.nl/media/med_view.asp?med_id=227 https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5090B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps