Accident Schleicher ASW 28B PH-1692, Monday 15 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 28B
Owner/operator:
Registration: PH-1692
MSN: 28077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Beemte Broekland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terlet Airfield (EHTL)
Destination airport:Terlet Airfield (EHTL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider took off from glider field Terlet (EHTL) for a cross-country flight to Smilde and back. On the return journey,
the pilot found insufficient thermals to reach Terlet, so she decided to divert to Teuge Airport. The pilot unsuccessfully
searched for this airport and subsequently found herself at such a low altitude that she was forced to make an outlanding in a field near Beemte Broekland.
The pilot flew over the outlanding field to assess its suitability. The field appeared suitable, so the pilot continued
the circuit to land there. She stated that she turned onto final too quickly because she thought she was flying too low. On final approach, the pilot then felt she was flying too high and initiated a slip approach. According to the pilot, the slip approach was not executed in a coordinated manner, causing the glider to drift and land on the left side of the field, near a ditch.
During the landing, the left wing struck a wooden pole, which was in the tall grass beside the ditch and had not been
noticed by the pilot. The glider then ground-looped and came to a stop. The pilot was uninjured. The left wing was
substantially damaged.
The licensed pilot had a total gliding experience of 341 launches, 26 of which were on the ASW 28 B, and 75 hours as pilot-in-command, of which approximately 15 hours were on the ASW 28 B

Sources:

BFU24-0709-DX
https://onderzoeksraad.nl/wp-content/uploads/2025/03/Quarterly-Aviation-Report-Q4-2024.pdf