| Date: | Tuesday 16 July 2024 |
| Time: | 18:22 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-HEWU |
| MSN: | 9054 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Wiesenbach -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Shortly after picking up the external load for forest liming, there was a loss of engine power. The pilot performed an emergency landing on a low-vegetation area in the forest.
Conclusions:
The serious incident, the emergency landing in the forest following an engine power loss, occurred as a result of a fuel supply failure due to contamination with a superabsorbent polymer.
This was due to a lack of staff training and inadequate procedures to ensure fuel quality during mobile refuelling, as well as the use of unsuitable filters and water separators on the mobile refuelling system within the refuelling chain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFU24-0645-7X |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU24-0645-7X