Accident Schempp-Hirth Janus CM , Tuesday 16 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2024
Time:19:58
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus CM
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freiburg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight, there was a hard landing. Damage occurred to the nose gear.

Sources:

BFU24-0654-3X