Accident Cessna 182 , Friday 19 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 July 2024
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vichy -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In flight, there was a loss of engine power. During the emergency landing in a field, the aircraft collided with tall vegetation.

Sources:

BFU24-0707-4X