| Date: | Sunday 28 July 2024 |
| Time: | 14:32 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2a/b |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Loy -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the approach, the pilot realized that the remaining runway length was insufficient for a landing. He turned the aircraft to the left to avoid a collision with an obstacle. The left wing touched the ground, and the aircraft landed hard.
Sources:
BFU24-0693-3X