Serious incident Eurocopter AS 350B2 D-HDHS, Monday 29 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 July 2024
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-HDHS
MSN: 2379
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hahn -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a vineyard spraying flight, the pilot noticed a loss of control of the tail rotor. He performed an emergency landing at Frankfurt-Hahn commercial airport.

Conclusions
The serious fault, the loss of tail rotor control, occurred as a result of bearing damage in the T/R spider due to insufficient lubrication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU24-0690-7X
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU24-0690-7X
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2024/Bulletin2024-07.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=2