Incident Boeing 757-28A RA-73357, Tuesday 18 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 March 2025
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-28A
Owner/operator:Azur Air
Registration: RA-73357
MSN: 28171/805
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Cam Ranh International Airport (CXR/VVCR) -   Vietnam
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cam Ranh International Airport (CXR/VVCR)
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After takeoff, while climbing, there was a drop in oil pressure in engine #1. The crew performed the QRH procedure. After shutting down engine #1, returning to Cam Ranh airport. Landing safely.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/39850
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73357#3983b7e4
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b757-28171.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 August 2004 G-FCLE Thomas Cook Airlines 0 Corfu Airport (LGKR) non

Location