Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator KG880,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48675

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1945
Time:23:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:5 OTU RCAF
Registration: KG880
MSN: 976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abbottsford, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crewed by RAF personnel, was running up on runaway 12 preparing for a night exercise with other squadron aircraft. At the same time, the crew of Liberator KH107 was given take-off clearance on runway 18 at 2335 hrs. However, they lined up with runway 12 instead of runway 18 and commenced their takeoff run. The crew of KH107 either did not hear, or did not heed the controller’s warning to hold position. Liberator KH107 crashed into Liberator KG880 and burst into flames. Three crew members on KG880 were killed and one was injured. Another six crew on KH107 died and five were injured in the crash.

Sources:

Air Enthusiast 50
Facebook RCAF Abbotsford