This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 March 2025 |
| Time: | 17:47 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-8F |
| Owner/operator: | Cathay Pacific Cargo |
| Registration: | B-LJE |
| MSN: | 39242/1441 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Mexico City-Felipe Ángeles International Airport (NLU/MMSM) |
| Destination airport: | Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Cathay Pacific flight CX97, a Boeing 747-867F, struck a runway sign while turning 180 degrees on the turn pad after landing on runway 29R at GDL.
The no.1 engine cowl was punctured as a result.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-lje#397af5d4 Location
Media: