Accident ERCO Ercoupe 415-C N93952, Sunday 29 October 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 October 1950
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93952
MSN: 1275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Grover Hill, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farm Field near Grover Hill, OH
Destination airport:Columbus, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a barn in fog and crashed upside down, the pilot died two weeks later in hospital.

Sources:

https://newspaperarchive.com/van-wert-times-bulletin-oct-30-1950-p-1/