Incident Airbus A330-343 B-HYG, Thursday 12 June 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 June 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Dragonair
Registration: B-HYG
MSN: 405
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 274
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Hong Kong-Chep Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Dragonair flight KA909, an Airbus A330-300, experienced severe turbulence while approaching Hong Kong. Thirteen occupants were injured in the violent encounter.

A trough of low pressure affected the south China coastal areas on that day and scattered thunderstorms developed over the region.

Sources:

https://www.scmp.com/article/641376/13-injured-when-dragonair-flight-runs-turbulence-near-hk
https://www.hko.gov.hk/en/aviat/outreach/observation/17th/FlightsHitTurbulence.htm
https://avherald.com/h?article=40829ba3&opt=4096

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6346077 (Photo)