| Date: | Wednesday 15 September 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 32 |
| Owner/operator: | Jet Air |
| Registration: | SP-KWN |
| MSN: | 856 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Near Lodz -
Poland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport (KRK/EPKK) |
| Destination airport: | Gdansk-Lech Walesa Airport (GDN/EPGD) |
| Investigating agency: | SCAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After taking off from Krakow, after 11 minutes of flight, while climbing to FL200 level, the crew noticed indications of left engine oil pressure. With indication of decreasing oil pressure, the flight continued to FL160 level. After a few minutes, the OIL emergency light came on, indicating too low pressure in the oil system. An emergency checklist was read, but contrary to its records, the crew consciously did not shut down the engine and continued the flight to FL160, which caused further damage to the engine.
The crew decided to land at the Łódź-Lublinek Airport (EPLL). During the flight, there was unstable engine operation with an increase in EGT and a decrease in RPM. Only then, about 15 minutes after the initial symptoms of dropping oil pressure appeared, the engine was shut down in an emergency. The emergency landing in Łódź occurred without further damage.
The cause of the aviation incident was the crew's deliberate deviation from emergency procedures in the situation of decreasing oil pressure and correct signaling of the failure.
The engine failure was likely caused by damage to the propeller shaft bearing, which initially caused an increase in oil pressure in the main gearbox section, followed by the pushing out of the seal and loss of oil.
Sources:
SCAAI Event No: 1055/10
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6985417 (Photo, On ground in Lodz)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 August 2010 |
SP-KWN |
Jet Air, opf Wingo xprs |
0 |
Near Pori Airport (POR/EFPO) |
 |
non |
| Near miss |