Accident BAC Jet Provost T52 4..., unk. date 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Jet Provost T52
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration: 4...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lago de Valencia -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EAM
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after instructor TTE (AV) Jesús Francisco Rodríguez Velasquez (EAM68) and student Alférez Anibal Felipe Lamar (EAM74) ejected over Lago Valencia. Both rescued by boat.

Note: EAM operated 15 T52 (E-040...E-054, 4... from 1966); no fatal accidents; two succsessfully ejections known + one collision in a four ship formation whithout seriously consequences, in 1969 (Cap (AV) Alberto González Amare)

Sources:

Fav Ven (Facebook)