Airprox Serious incident British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 32 SP-KWN, Monday 23 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 August 2010
Time:20:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 32
Owner/operator:Jet Air, opf Wingo xprs
Registration: SP-KWN
MSN: 856
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Pori Airport (POR/EFPO) -   Finland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Destination airport:Pori Airport (POR/EFPO)
Investigating agency: AIB Finland
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An incident occurred at Pori Terminal Control Area (TMA) on Monday, 23 August 2010 at 20:51 Finnish time. A Piper PA-28-140 aircraft owned by the association Länsilentäjät, registration OH-PCE, and a Jetstream 32, registered SP-KWN and operated by the air carrier Jet Air, had a near collision. SP-KWN was using the radio call sign JEA874. OH-PCE was on a local VFR (Visual Flight Rules) flight around Pori, and JEA874 was conducting a scheduled IFR (Instrument Flight Rules) flight from Helsinki to Pori. At the same time when JEA874 was approaching runway 30, OH-PCE flew across the approach line for runway 30. The aircraft passed each other on inter- secting flight paths, at an angle of about 90 degrees. At the time of passing, the vertical distance between the aircraft was 400 feet (120 meters) and the horizontal distance about 0.2 nautical miles (370 meters).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB Finland
Report number: D8/2010L
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://turvallisuustutkinta.fi/material/attachments/otkes/tutkintaselostukset/en/ilmailuonnettomuuksientutkinta/2010/d82010l_tutkintaselostus/d82010l_tutkintaselostus.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7010985 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 September 2010 SP-KWN Jet Air 0 Near Lodz min
Engine failure

Location