Incident Airbus A330-343 , Friday 9 May 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 May 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Xiamen airspace -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Eastern Airlines flight MU507, an Airbus A330-300, encountered strong turbulence in Xiamen airspace, injuring 6 passengers and 3 flight attendants.
The plane landed safely at Hong Kong Airport at 16:36.

Sources:

https://www.hko.gov.hk/en/aviat/outreach/observation/17th/FlightsHitTurbulence.htm
https://news.sohu.com/20080509/n256764356.shtml
https://www.skyscrapercity.com/threads/hong-kong-airport-and-aviation-hkg.2164664/page-125?post_id=157657212#post-157657212