This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 March 2025 |
| Time: | 23:08 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | JetBlue Airways |
| Registration: | N519JB |
| MSN: | 1398 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI/KPBI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI/KPBI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:JetBlue Airways flight B6543, an Airbus A320-232 (N519JB) and a Socata TBM-850 (N894EA) were involved in a runway incursion incident at PBI.
N894EA landed on runway 28R with flight 543 closing in behind it. While N894EA was rolling to vacate the runway at taxiway F, the A320 was already over the threshold. The flight crew initiated a go around and landed safely after a second approach.
METAR:
Incident time: 0308Z:
KPBI 170353Z 18012G21KT 10SM FEW013 24/23 A3001 RMK AO2 SLP161 T02390228 $
KPBI 170253Z 17011KT 10SM SCT015 SCT090 25/23 A3002 RMK AO2 RAE0157 SLP165 OCNL LTGIC DSNT NE CB DSNT NE P0000 60012 T02500228 50005 $
Sources:
FAA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a683a8,ac5495&lat=26.683&lon=-80.092&zoom=16.1&showTrace=2025-03-17&trackLabels Location