Accident Mil Mi-28NM , Tuesday 18 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 March 2025
Time:c. 18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-28NM
Owner/operator:Russian Air and Space Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near village Beseda, Volosovsky district, Leningrad region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two pilots died in the crash of a military Mi-28 in the Leningrad Region. Around half past six in the evening, the aircraft crashed near village Beseda in the Volosovsky District and caught fire. Emergency services are working at the scene.

Sources:

More photos and video at X:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/rusyada-askeri-helikopter-dustu-2/

https://t.me/bazabazon/35888
https://t.me/ENews112/20026

Location

Media: