| Date: | Tuesday 15 October 2024 |
| Time: | 15:45 UTC |
| Type: | Bombardier Global 7500 |
| Owner/operator: | VistaJet |
| Registration: | 9H-VISTA |
| MSN: | 70100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | S of Amsterdam -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:VistaJet flight VJT725, a Bombardier Global 7500, had reached FL80 in the climb after takeoff when a fire warning for the left engine was generated in the cockpit. The crew responded by closing down the engine. They issued an emergency call and returned to Amsterdam Airport Schiphol (EHAM), where they made a safe landing. An inspection by the fire service revealed no abnormalities, after which the crew taxied to the general aviation apron.
The aircraft resumed servie on 6 November 2024.
Sources:
https://onderzoeksraad.nl/wp-content/uploads/2025/03/Quarterly-Aviation-Report-Q4-2024.pdf https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9h-vista#378e2a27 