Loss of control Serious incident Eurocopter EC135 P2+ PH-PXE, Tuesday 29 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 October 2024
Time:13:01 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC135 P2+
Owner/operator:Luchtvaartpolitie NL
Registration: PH-PXE
MSN: 807
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Zoetermeer -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight at 3,000 feet from Rotterdam The Hague Airport (EHRD) to Schiphol subject to instrument flight rules (IFR) and in instrument meteorological conditions, a malfunction occurred in the system that displays the artificial horizon to the pilot. Shortly after that, the helicopter entered an uncontrolled high-speed dive. It emerged below the clouds at an altitude of about 450 feet. The pilot then steered the helicopter out of the dive and entered horizontal flight just above some buildings on the ground. The pilot returned to EHRD, where he made a safe landing.

METAR:

EHRD 291225Z AUTO 24009KT 2300 DZ SCT004 BKN005 OVC007 14/13 Q1024 TEMPO 4000 BKN004
EHRD 291325Z AUTO 25006KT 210V280 4200 BR FEW004/// SCT005/// BKN009/// 14/13 Q1023 TEMPO 2500 BKN009

Sources:

https://onderzoeksraad.nl/wp-content/uploads/2025/03/Quarterly-Aviation-Report-Q4-2024.pdf
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=484a95&lat=52.005&lon=4.450&zoom=12.5&showTrace=2024-10-29&trackLabels

Images:

© H. Ranter, 29 October 2024 at Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)