This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 March 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8MTV-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Gazpromavia |
| Registration: | RA-25794 |
| MSN: | 96203 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV3-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sovetsky Airport (OVS/USHS) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Sovetsky Airport (OVS/USHS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:One of the engine failed. Damaged in forced landing.
While hovering before takeoff from Sovetsky Airport, Khanty-Mansiysk District, Tyumen Region, Russia, one of the helicopter's two engines failed. The aircraft landed hard.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/39857 Location
Images:

Photo: Urals Transport Prosecutor`s Office