Accident PZL P.11c , Friday 1 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 September 1939
Time:
Type:PZL P.11c
Owner/operator:121 Eskadra Myśliwska Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Chrosna -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kraków-Balice
Destination airport:Kraków-Balice
Narrative:
Around 07:00 two P.11c fighters of 121. Eskadra Myśliwska took off from Kraków-Balice to intercept German bombers, but were immediately attacked by a pair of Ju87B "Stuka" dive bombers of I./StG 2 at only 300 meters altitude. Uffz. Frank Neubert engaged the leading PZL fighter, piloted by Capt. Mieczysław Medwecki (CO of III/2. Dywizjon Myśliwski) and shot it down, scoring the first air victory for the Luftwaffe during the Second World War. Medwecki tried to land in a field near the village of Chrosna, but was killed in the subsequent crash landing.

Sources:

Air Enthusiast 48
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mieczys%C5%82aw_Medwecki