| Date: | Tuesday 18 March 2025 |
| Time: | 10:46 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1369E |
| MSN: | 7AC-4930 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3592 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manatee Airport (48X), Palmetto, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Manatee Airport, FL (48X) |
| Destination airport: | Manatee Airport, FL (48X) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The instructional flight was the student pilot's second ever flight. The flight instructor reported that he was flying the airplane for the takeoff and initial climb. During the departure, the “nervous' student pilot grabbed the control stick and applied full left aileron input. The flight instructor tried to regain control of the airplane but was unsuccessful. The airplane subsequently struck power lines at a height of about 25 ft above ground level before impacting the ground. The flight instructor and the student were seriously injured and both of the airplane's wings, the fuselage, and the empennage were substantially damaged during the accident. A postaccident examination of the airplane's flight controls revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation, nor did the flight instructor report any.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inability to overpower control inputs made by the student pilot during initial climb, which resulted in the airplane impacting powerlines and the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA25LA147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA25LA147
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=199875 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1369E Location