This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 October 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev SB 2 |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Suining, Sichuan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Destroyed on the ground in Japanese air strike.
Sources:
Tang, X. 2022. Airfield at Suining was once an important military air base for the defense of the hinterland. Hongyanchunqiu, 2022(01): 64-68. (in Chinese)