Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter FAP309, Tuesday 18 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: FAP309
MSN: 902
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Soplin, Loreto -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SPID
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A float-equipped Twin Otter sustained substantial damage when it overturned during landing on Rio Pastaza, Loreto, Peru. Both pilots were not injured while the engineer suffered minor injuries, according to an Air Force statement.
The aircraft was transporting medical supplies when it appeared to have hit an underwater sand bar on landing.

Sources:

https://andina.pe/agencia/noticia-loreto-pias-aerea-sufre-accidente-al-aterrizar-rio-pastaza-el-distrito-andoas-1022739.aspx
https://peru21.pe/peru/avioneta-de-la-fuerza-aerea-del-peru-sufre-accidente-en-loreto/
https://www.facebook.com/fap.mil.pe/posts/pfbid0ULAm23UaMt4rGwSdVs6Qj7Kq2iaRgJaLrfe3PgZv35rqVRio5aZUZNiJT1RigRCyl
FAP

Media: