Accident Air Tractor AT-502B PR-RSL, Thursday 13 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 March 2025
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Aeroterra Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PR-RSL
MSN: 502B-2681
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Luís Eduardo Magalhães-J Lem Aerodrome, BA (SNJL) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Juiz De Fora-Fazenda do Rochedo Airport, MG (SNJL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
The aircraft lost control on the ground during the takeoff run, causing it to veer off the left side of the runway. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86706
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRRSL

Location