This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 March 2025 |
| Time: | c. 13:05 LT |
| Type: | Cozy MK IV |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BYLZ |
| MSN: | 0208/PFA 159-12464 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ), Churchdown, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) |
| Destination airport: | Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cozy MK IV landed short of runway 09 at Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ), Churchdown, Gloucestershire
The pilot was injured and was taken to a hospital and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/c78eq1q3649o https://www.gloucestershirelive.co.uk/news/gloucester-news/plane-crash-lands-gloucestershire-airport-10034314 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/GBYLZ/history/20250318/1203Z/EGBJ/EGBJ https://image.airport-data.com/aircraft/001038037.jpg (photo)
Location