Accident Paramotor , Sunday 5 March 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 March 2023
Time:16:00
Type:Paramotor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ubol Ratana district Khon kaen Province -   Thailand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Thai police Pol. Col. Nattadej Namamamat, Superintendent of Investigation at Provincial Police Region 4, was rushed to Ubol Ratana Hospital but succumbed to his injuries and passed away shortly after his arrival.

Sources:

https://www.bangkokpost.com/thailand/general/2521444/policeman-killed-in-paraglider-crash
https://thethaiger.com/news/northern-thailand/high-ranking-thai-police-officer-dies-in-paramotor-accident