Incident Learjet 35A C-GAJS, Wednesday 24 May 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 May 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Canadian Global Air Ambulance
Registration: C-GAJS
MSN: 35-380
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Palo Marga International Raceway Park, San Nicolas -   Aruba
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Destination airport:Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA/TNCA)
Narrative:
The pilots of the Canadian Global Air Ambulance Learjet 35A, transporting two Brazilian passengers en route from Orlando, Florida to Brazil, with an intended refueling stop in Aruba, lost contact with Beatrix Tower during approach, and mistook the Palo Marga drag strip for Queen Beatrix International Airport, landing there in error.

After inspection and clearance by Aruban authorities, the Learjet was able to successfully take off and land at the proper airport. No damage was incurred in the incident, though the pilot was fined for negligence.

Sources:

Air Safety Week (12 Jun 2006)
Diario Newspaper (Oranjestad, Aruba) (25 May 2006)
https://www.instagram.com/oldaruba/p/ChmaZsirPLS/?img_index=1
https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-228256.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 November 2006 C-GAJS Canadian Global Air Ambulance 0 Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL) sub

Location

Media: