This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 March 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fiat G.55 Centauro |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
| Registration: | C-26 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | IV Brigada Aérea, el Plumerillo, Mendoza -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | IV Brigada Aérea, el Plumerillo |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Averiado el 22 de marzo del año 1954 en la línea de pruebas de "El Plumerillo", piloteado por el Alférez Alfonso Degen, al embestir al G 55B C-32 que se encontraba estacionado. Las dos aeronaves sufren daños en los planos que son reparados.
Sources:
WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiat_G.55 AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/fiat-g.55.html Serie Fuerza Aérea Argentina Nro. 10 Jorge Núñez Padín