Accident Vultee BT-13A 1-E-128, Sunday 29 August 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 August 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13A
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 1-E-128
MSN: 0170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pigue, partido de Saaavedra, provincia de Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Comandante Espora
Destination airport:Córdoba
Narrative:
El día 29 de agosto del año 1954 una escuadrilla de diez aviones de entrenamiento Vultee BT-13A de la Armada Argentina, habían despegado de la base Comandante Espora con rumbo a la Provincia de Córdoba. A unos treinta minutos de vuelo, los aviones matriculas 1-E-121, 1-E-127 y 1-E128 debido a las malas condiciones meteorológicas y la falta de visibilidad se estrellan contra las sierras, en las cercanías la ciudad de Pigue, partido de Saaavedra, provincia de Buenos Aires, falleciendo sus seis tripulantes. En el avión 1-E-128 pierden la vida el piloto Guardiamarina Justo Germán Moll y su acompañante el Cabo Segundo Raúl Torrengo.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vultee_BT-13_Valiant
AMILARG
http://amilarg.com.ar/vultee-bt-13.html
La Gaceta Aeronáutica
https://www.gacetaeronautica.com/gaceta/wp-101/?p=29204
EL LITORAL, lunes 30 de agosto de 1954
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/24037/?page=2