Accident Cessna U206G HS-ARK, Saturday 19 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 May 2007
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Fun flying thaiair service
Registration: HS-ARK
MSN: U20606550
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huai Yai sub-district Banglamung District Chonburi Province -   Thailand
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:Pattaya Airpark
Destination airport:Pattaya Airpark
Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered sunstantial damage in a forced landing. The pilot was seriously injured.

The cause of this accident was the pilot's failure to follow the manual and operating procedures regarding the system for switching fuel tanks, and not checking the flight instruments before the landing approach, resulting in the engine running out of fuel and stopping.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://motdrive.mot.go.th/index.php/s/3jRNdGmBIKVhOLv#pdfviewer