Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I N7302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48709

Date:Monday 26 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:320 (NL) Sqn RAF
Registration: N7302
MSN: 14L-1698
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, 26 miles off Douglas Head, Douglas, Isle of Man -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Silloth, Cumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 26.10.42 during training flight into the Irish Sea, 26 miles off Douglas Head, Douglas, Isle of Man. Korp-plane telegraphman RJ van Woerkom was killed, the rest of crew were saved

Sources:

1. http://www.veteraneninstituut.nl/media/med_view.asp?med_id=227
2. http://home.12move.nl/~sh470284/bestanden/hudson.pdf
3. http://traditiekamermld.nl/http://traditiekamermld.nl/2017/05/GedenkrolDatabase8.pdf&prev=search (Dutch text)
4. http://www.flashie.nl/MLD/MLD_nietwaar.html