Incident Boeing 767-316FER (WL) N418LA, Sunday 16 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 March 2025
Time:c. 01:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-316FER (WL)
Owner/operator:LATAM Cargo Colombia
Registration: N418LA
MSN: 34246/936
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Miami International Airport (MIA/KMIA), Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During departure, a part of an engine cowling separated from and came to rest on grass area next to runway. The flight continued to destination and landed without further incident.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N418LA/history/20250317/0030Z/KMIA/SBKP

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/974574_1739210457.jpg (photo)

Location