Incident Mooney M20J MSE N9135W, Tuesday 18 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 March 2025
Time:c. 14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J MSE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9135W
MSN: 24-3228
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:airport in or near Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mooney M20J MSE experienced a hard landing on runway 06 at an airport in or near Houston, Texas, due to gusty winds, resulting in a gear collapse.
The sole pilot was not injured.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N9135W

https://mooneyspace.com/uploads/monthly_2022_09/IMG_6112.PNG.5e8d31301f121b6da59bb24e90e487fd.PNG (photo)