Bird strike Incident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP LV-BHJ, Saturday 15 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Owner/operator:Sundown Jet
Registration: LV-BHJ
MSN: 501-0180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF) -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a non-scheduled commercial flight, during takeoff, the aircraft suffered an ingestion of birds in the right engine. The crew did not declare an emergency. He landed safely at the departure airport. The aircraft had slight damage to the engine fan.

Sources:

https://so.jst.gob.ar/informe/?id=3107

Location