Other Lockheed 12A Electra Junior NC869E, Saturday 2 April 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 April 1938
Time:c. 00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 12A Electra Junior
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC869E
MSN: 1225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Miami Municipal Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in hangar fire. 14 planes destroyed, among the speed plane of Col Alex Szersky.

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N23.html
Blade Tribune 2 April 1938, p1