Incident ATR 42-600 JA01JC, Tuesday 18 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 March 2025
Time:c. 10:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-600
Owner/operator:Amakusa Airlines
Registration: JA01JC
MSN: 1215
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Yushima island, Kamiamakusa city, Kumamoto prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amakusa Airport (AXJ/RJDA)
Destination airport:Kumamoto Airport (KMJ/RJFT)
Narrative:
An ATR 42-600 owned by Japan Air Commuter, JA01JC, and was operated by Amakusa Airlines as flight AHX/MZ201 from Amakusa to Kumamoto, was hit by a lightning near Yushima island. The aircraft turned back to Amakusa where a safe landing was carried out. There were no injuries among unknown number of crew and 14 passengers. There were scorched damage at nose landing gear housing and a tail fin. JA01JC was grounded for further inspection and repair. On 24th March, it was revealed that the fuel quantity measurement system has also been damaged. Amakusa Airlines cancelled all 188 flights until 5th April, and resumed service on 6th April.

Sources:

https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/local/kyushu/news/20250319-OYTNT50083/
https://www.amx.co.jp/news/n_20250319_811.html
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20250324-OYT1T50228/
https://www.amx.co.jp/news/n_20250324_814.html
https://www.amx.co.jp/news/n_20250401_819.html
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/local/kyushu/news/20250406-OYTNT50019/
https://www.amx.co.jp/news/n_20250405_820.html

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/mz201#39840873

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 October 2019 JA01JC Japan Air Commuter 0 65 km north-northwest of Tanegashima Airport (TNE/RJFG) non

Location