Incident Dornier Do 24K-1 X-1, Tuesday 3 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1942
Time:
Type:Dornier Do 24K-1
Owner/operator:MLD - Marine Luchtvaartdienst
Registration: X-1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Broome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An evacuation flight consisting of Do-24 X1 and X20 as well as Catalina's Y59, Y60, Y67 and Y70 flew from Indonesia to Broome, Australia. After landing, the aircraft were attacked by Japanese fighter planes. Some 82 people were killed in the attack.

Sources:

http://www.veteraneninstituut.nl/media/med_view.asp?med_id=227
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broome,_Western_Australia

Media: