Accident Sukhoi Su-30MKA KF-.., Wednesday 19 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-30MKA
Owner/operator:Algerian Air Force
Registration: KF-..
MSN: 10MK4...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Timokten, N Aoulef, Adrar -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reggan Airport (DAAN)
Destination airport:Reggan Airport (DAAN)
Narrative:
An Algerian Air Force Sukhoi Su-30MKA crashed a few kilometers east of Timokten, north Aoulef, Adrar, shortly after taking off from Reganne Air Base.
One pilot, Lieutenant Colonel Bakkouch Nasr, perished and the other pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://english.news.cn/africa/20250320/e07230f78c9a4ec19bcfc4fb3c6bc962/c.html
http://www.china.org.cn/world/Off_the_Wire/2025-03/20/content_117775586.htm
https://defence-blog.com/algerian-fighter-jet-crashes-pilot-killed/

Location

Media: